Quick Answer: Can A Caddie Remove The Ball From The Hole?

This modal can be closed by pressing the Escape key or activating the close button.

New Rule: Under Rule 14.1b: The player’s caddie is allowed to mark and lift the player’s ball on the putting green any time the player is allowed to do so, without needing authorization.

Can the flag be left in the hole when putting?

2019 rules changes: No penalty for putting with the flag in

Under the 2019 rules, you will be allowed to keep the flagstick in the hole while putting on the green.

Do you have to remove the flag when putting?

The New Rule: According to the USGA, under Rule 13.2a(2), “There will no longer be a penalty if a ball played from the putting green hits a flagstick left in the hole.” Players will still have the option to remove the flagstick or to have someone tend the pin and remove it after the ball is struck.

Can you putt with flag in hole 2019?

As of the start of the 2019 calendar year, golfers of all levels can now putt with the flagstick left in the hole. Caddies can also take the flag out or have it attended – previously the only two options.

How much does Tiger Woods caddy get paid?

Forbes estimates that Woods made $43.3 million in 2017, and Golfworld calculates that he earns an average of $1,282 per shot. And the star appears to put his money to use.