Question: Can I Use A Tee On The Fairway?

Rule 5.4 Use of tee on fairway or in rough

You can use a tee not to exceed 6 inches anywhere on the fairway or rough.

This rule gives you a better chance of striking the ball without dribbling the ball a few yards away.

Most recreational golfers are not very good at taking a divot and so top the ball frequently.

Do you have to use a tee on the tee box?

You don’t have to actually use a tee on the tee. You can chip up the ground to make a makeshift tee, or can just hit the ball off of the grass. You can re-tee the ball without penalty.

Should you use a tee when hitting an iron?

As a general rule, tee up an iron shot so the ball is just above ground level. It should look like the ball is sitting on the top of the short blades of grass on the tee. Put a piece of impact tape on your clubface and hit some shots from a tee.

When can a tee be used in golf?

According to the R&A rule book, for a tee to be legal, “It must not be longer than 4 inches (101.6 mm) and it must not be designed or manufactured in such a way that it could indicate the line of play or influence the movement of the ball.”

What are the new golf rules for 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 10.1a, if the player’s club accidentally hits the ball more than once during a single stroke: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies.