Can The Flag Be Left In While Putting?

The New Rule: According to the USGA, under Rule 13.2a(2), “There will no longer be a penalty if a ball played from the putting green hits a flagstick left in the hole.” Why It Was Changed: The USGA cited its main reason for changing this rule as pace of play.

Can you putt with the flag in 2019?

As of the start of the 2019 calendar year, golfers of all levels can now putt with the flagstick left in the hole. Caddies can also take the flag out or have it attended – previously the only two options.

Is it better to putt with the flag in?

VERDICT. Don’t let the tradition of pulling the flag out while you putt get in the way of shooting lower scores. “It’s one small step for golfers, one giant leap for golf.”

Why are players putting with the flag in?

Reasons for Change:

Allowing a player to putt with the flagstick in the hole without fear of penalty should generally help speed up play.

Does leaving the flagstick in help?

Because there is still room for the ball to drop between the flagstick and the edge of a hole—and because standard, fiberglass flagsticks have some give to them—Pelz said the stick can function like a backboard in basketball. “When the ball hits the flagstick, it absorbs quite a bit of energy from the ball,” Pelz said.

What is the penalty for hitting the flagstick while putting?

Four, it is also a penalty to hit the flagstick when it is unattended in the hole, but in this case only when your stroke is played from the putting green. In all four cases the penalty is loss of hole in match play and two strokes in stroke play.

Can a Caddie remove the ball from the hole?

The player’s caddie is allowed to mark and lift the player’s ball on the putting green any time the player is allowed to do so, without needing authorization. The caddie continues to be allowed to replace the player’s ball only if the caddie was the one who had lifted or moved the ball.

Can you change your golf ball on the green?

Thus, the substitution of a ball on the putting green other than when permitted by the Rules (i.e, a ball unfit for play) is contrary to Rule 15-2. However, a player may change golf balls between the play of two holes.

Should you leave the pin in?

So basically, always leave the pin in, unless the pin is leaning so far towards you that it has made the hole so small that it is impossible for the ball to get in.

Do you have to pull the flag when putting on the green?

It’s common practice once all golfers are on the putting green for someone in the group to ask, “Hey, anyone need the flag?” If the answer is no, the flagstick can be removed and set aside (place it off the green, out of the line of play).