Quick Answer: Can You Clean An Embedded Ball?

Rule 25 covers the situation and specifically section two of that Rule.

The Rule states, “A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown area through the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole.”

Do you get relief from an embedded ball in the rough?

When the Local Rule is in effect, players get relief for an embedded ball even if it’s in the rough. Rule 16.3 gives relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (the new term for “through the green”).

How do you take relief from an embedded ball?

Major Change: Relief for An Embedded Ball

  • Rule 16.3 allows relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (that is, the area previously known as “through the green”), except when embedded in sand.
  • But a Committee may adopt a Local Rule restricting relief to a ball embedded in those parts of the general area cut to fairway height or less.

What is considered an embedded ball in golf?

A ball is not considered embedded if it is embedded in grass, leaves or other loose impediments. In order to be considered embedded, the ball’s pitch-mark must be below the level of the ground. Closely mown area, refers to the fairway areas, not roughs.

Can you clean your ball on the fairway?

Cleaning golf ball: A player is allowed to mark, lift, clean and replace the ball on the putting green and anywhere else on the course that is within the rules of golf.

What is the embedded ball rule?

Embedded Ball Rule. A. Under Rule 25-2, a player may only take relief from a ball that is embedded in a closely-mown area through the green. A closely-mown area is any area that is mowed to fairway height or less.

Can you declare a ball unplayable in a bunker?

If the ball is in a water hazard, the player may not declare the ball unplayable. He may play the ball as it lies, or proceed under the water hazard Rule (Rule 26-1). If the unplayable ball lies in a bunker, the player may proceed under any of the options listed in Rule 28.

Can you pick up a golf ball to identify it?

A. Yes, under Rule 12-2, a ball may be lifted for identification. The player must announce his intention to lift the ball to an opponent, fellow-competitor or marker, and mark the position of the ball. This may be done anywhere on the course, including when the ball lies in a hazard (Rule 12-2).

Does Through the Green include the rough?

Shouldn’t include rough either. Through the green means the cut stuff, ie: fairway and fringes, not bundu, Click to expand Incorrect – According to R&A and USGA ‘through the green’ does incluse the rough, it only excludes teeing ground and green of hole being played and hazards.

Do you have to find your ball in Gur?

In order to apply this rule it must be known, or virtually certain that the ball is in the abnormal ground condition (GUR). (See ball flight B). But if you do not know nor can you be certain where the ball finished, then your ball is deeme d lost and Rule 18 applies (stroke and distance).