Question: Can You Drop A Golf Ball In A Hazard?

Ball Rolling Back into Water Hazard

A.

The answer depends on the type of hazard the ball rolled into.

Under Rule 26-1, Levet incurs a one-stroke penalty and is permitted to drop a ball outside the hazard within two club-lengths of where the ball originally crossed the margin.

What are the rules for dropping a ball in golf?

A drop in any other manner is a one-stroke penalty. The New Rule: The new rule states that a player’s only requirement is that the ball must be at knee height when dropping and must not touch any part of a player’s body or equipment before hitting the ground.

Can you play out of a hazard?

Golf Rules: Hazards. It happens to every single golfer at some point. You can play the ball out of the hazard if possible, which should be considered but remember that in most cases it is best to drop the ball under a penalty of one stroke unless you have a high percentage shot out of the hazard.

What are the rule changes in golf for 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 11.1, for all accidental deflections, including when the ball hits the player or opponent or their equipment or caddies: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies (with limited exceptions).

Can you play a golf ball in a water hazard?

Yellow Stakes/Lines: Water Hazard

In either case, if you find your ball, you always have the option to play the ball as it lies from within the hazard at no penalty. You can choose to drop your ball at any point on this line, of course incurring a one stroke penalty.