Can You Fix A Ball Mark In Your Putting Line?

The Old Rule: A player may only repair ball-marks or old hole plugs on the putting green.

The New Rule: Golfers are now allowed to repair almost any damage on the green, such as spike marks, ball-marks, indentations from a club or flagstick, and animal damage.

Golf’s best slow play controversies of the year, ranked!

How do you fix a ball mark?

0:44

2:31

Suggested clip 56 seconds

Fore The Golfer: How to Repair Ball Marks – YouTube

YouTube

Start of suggested clip

End of suggested clip

Can you fix a ball mark on the fringe?

Yes if the mark is on the green. A player may repair a ball mark or old hole mark whether or not their ball is on the green. If you are on the fringe however and there is a ball mark on the fringe in your line, you are not allowed to repair it.

Are you allowed to fix spike marks?

Rule 16-1c permits the repair of old hole plugs and ball marks but does not permit the repair of spike damage or other irregularities of surface on the putting green if they are on a player`s line of play or putt or might assist him in his subsequent play of the hole.

Can you repair the hole in golf?

If the hole is damaged materially, a member of the Committee should be requested to repair the damage. In this case, you may only repair the hole if a Committee member is not readily available. Repairing the hole when not permitted will result in a breach of Rule 16-1a for touching the line of putt.

What can you use to mark a golf ball on the green?

Tees are most often used when a golfer is lifting a ball somewhere on the golf course other than the putting green (for example, when conducting a drop for relief). On the putting green, the vast majority of golfers use “a coin (or) an object made to be a ball marker,” as the rulebook definition puts it.

How do you repair pitch marks on the green?

Suggested clip 42 seconds

The Best Way To Repair A Pitch Mark – YouTube

YouTube

Start of suggested clip

End of suggested clip