Quick Answer: Can You Ground Your Club In A Bunker After Your Shot?

Once a golfer hits the ball out of the bunker, there is no penalty for touching the sand with his club — although etiquette dictates that he should then smooth out any marks he made in the trap, including those made when grounding the club after the shot.

Can you ground your club in a bunker now?

However, you still CANNOT ground your club when playing a BUNKER shot. You can still take an unplayable lie from a bunker, should you need to, but with a drop out for two strokes.

Why can’t you ground your club in a bunker?

Rule: Grounding Your Club In A Bunker. The reason you can’t ground your club in a bunker is that you might (a) be able to move enough sand to improve your lie and (b) you might be able to “test the surface,” i.e. figure out if there’s a lot of sand under your ball, not much sand, soft sand, hard sand, rocks, etc.

Can you ground your club in penalty area?

No penalty for moving loose impediments, touching the ground, or grounding your club in a penalty area. Committees have the discretion to mark any penalty area as red so that lateral relief is always allowed.

Can you take practice swings in a bunker 2019?

Now, touching the sand incidentally is basically allowed, i.e. you are permitted to lean on your club. However, you are still not allowed to test the condition of the sand before the stroke is played, improve the line of play, ground the club in front of or behind the ball or touch the sand during practice swings.

Can you leave the flag in when putting 2019?

The New Rule: According to the USGA, under Rule 13.2a(2), “There will no longer be a penalty if a ball played from the putting green hits a flagstick left in the hole.” Players will still have the option to remove the flagstick or to have someone tend the pin and remove it after the ball is struck.

Can you take a penalty drop out of a bunker?

Players are still allowed to drop in the bunker within two club-lengths of the ball, or, behind the ball on a straight line from the hole, for one penalty stroke. But if they want to go out of the sand, under the new rules addition, it will cost an additional stroke.

Can your club touch the sand in a bunker?

The New Rule: Under Rules 12.2a and 12.2b, the player will be allowed to touch or move loose impediments in a bunker and will be generally allowed to touch the sand with a hand or club. You still can’t intentionally touch the sand to “test” it. And you can’t clip the sand during a practice swing.

Can you ground your club in a hazard now?

It’s not a hazard anymore

It’s not called a hazard anymore. It’s not called a water hazard. It’s now called a penalty area. Instead, then, of creating tiers and types of penalty areas where grounding is allowed or prohibited, the USGA and R&A decided a player can ground a club in a penalty area without issue.

Can you take an unplayable lie in a bunker?

In summary, if you find your ball in a position where you cannot make a swing, or choose to take relief, you have the option to claim an unplayable lie. The penalty for doing so is one stroke.

Can you ground your club in the sand in 2019?

The penalty, then, for grounding your club in a hazard is two strokes in a medal-play event or a loss of hole in a match-play event. Beginning in 2019, however, golfers will be able to move loose impediments in the sand to keep a golfer from hitting rocks and sticks and twigs in a bunker.

What are the PGA rule changes for 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 11.1, for all accidental deflections, including when the ball hits the player or opponent or their equipment or caddies: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies (with limited exceptions).

Can you putt with flag in hole 2019?

As of the start of the 2019 calendar year, golfers of all levels can now putt with the flagstick left in the hole. Caddies can also take the flag out or have it attended – previously the only two options.

Can you touch the sand on your backswing?

When you are playing a shot in a bunker you accidentally touch the sand while making your backswing. Unfortunately you are in breach of Rule 12-2b when you touch the ground in the bunker with your club before making your stroke. General penalty of 2 strokes!

Can you rake a bunker before playing your shot?

Up until now, players were not allowed to smooth out any marks in the bunker before playing their shot (even if, for example, they picked up the rake at the other end of the bunker and left marks when doing so). Under the new rules, you are permitted to smooth out marks in the sand even before hitting your bunker shot.

Can you move a stone in a bunker?

Thus, when the ball and the stone lie in or touch the same hazard, the stone may not be removed. However, a Committee may adopt a Local Rule stating that stones in bunkers are movable obstructions. Unless this Local Rule is put into effect by the Committee, players may not remove stones in bunkers without penalty.