Can You Mark Your Ball On The Fringe?

In other words, marking with a pebble is not a rules violation, but it’s not recommended.

If your marker interferes with the stance, stroke or play of another golfer, it can be moved, but it has to be replaced before you replace the ball.

Can you mark a golf ball on the fringe of the green?

Your playing partner is 10 yards off the green, and your ball is off the green on the fringe. Your partner asks you to mark your ball because it will interfer with the type of shot he is going to play.

When can you mark your ball in golf?

The marker must be placed behind the ball. It is necessary in golf to mark your ball once it is on the green in order to allow players further away to putt. If players did not mark their golf balls, then other players might hit the ball with their ball when they putt.

Should I mark my golf ball?

The Rules of golf do not actually compel you to mark your golf ball, but there are very good reasons why it’s strongly advisable to do so… Each player should put an identification mark on his ball.” (Rule 6-5 and Rule 12-2).

What is the rule for marking a golf ball?

Lines or Arrows Used to mark Golf Ball

Q. It is recommended placing an identification mark on my golf ball. A. Rules 6-5 and 12-2 state that each player should put an identification mark on his ball. Thus, the Rules do not limit the type of markings a player may put on the ball (i.e. arrows, lines, words, etc).