Quick Answer: Can You Putt With A Different Ball?

A player may substitute a ball when proceeding under a Rule that permits the player to play, drop or place another ball in completing the play of a hole.

Can you use a different ball for putting?

Can I use a Putting Ball? Thus, the substitution of a ball on the putting green other than when permitted by the Rules (i.e, a ball unfit for play) is contrary to Rule 15-2. However, a player may change golf balls between the play of two holes.

Can you switch balls when putting?

If the “one ball rule” is not in effect, however, golfers may swap out different types of golf balls at any point in a round of golf, so long as the change is made in-between holes rather than during the play of a hole. Rule 15-1 states: “A player must hole out with the ball played from the teeing ground ”

Can you putt with any club?

Are golfers only allowed to use a putter on the putting green? The Rules of Golf allow the use of any golf club to play any golf shot. If you want, you can tee off using a putter and putt using a driver.

Can you putt with flag in hole 2019?

As of the start of the 2019 calendar year, golfers of all levels can now putt with the flagstick left in the hole. Caddies can also take the flag out or have it attended – previously the only two options.