Does A Whiff In Golf Count As A Stroke?

It’s All About Intent With the Dreaded Whiff

Is that a stroke?

The answer depends on the golfer’s intent.

If the golfer was trying to hit the ball, then, yes, it’s a stroke.

However, as noted above, if the golfer missed the ball intentionally, that “whiff” is not a stroke.

Does swinging and missing count as a stroke?

You count a stroke anytime you swing at the ball— even if you miss it. Practice swings are not counted as strokes. If you cause the ball to accidentally move when in the fairway, rough or on the green, you normally incur a 1- stroke penalty under Rule 18 and you must replace your ball.

Why do I whiff the golf ball?

Whiff is an air shot where a golfer completely misses a ball. One of the reasons why you miss a golf ball or hit the topped shots is lifting your upper body on the backswing. If you do this during the backswing, you are going to have to drop down to compensate. This can cause lots of topped shots or fat shots.

What is considered a stroke in golf?

In golf, a “stroke” is any swing forward of a golf club by a golfer who is trying to strike the golf ball. Strokes are the means by which golfers advance the ball around the golf course, and each stroke is counted as part of keeping score.

How many strokes is a drop?

The penalty for hitting the wrong ball in Stroke Play for either player is two (2) strokes and the original ball must be replayed from its original position.