Quick Answer: How Long Can A Golf Ball Sit On The Lip Of The Cup?

ten seconds

Does a golf ball have to hit the bottom of the cup?

“When the ball is holed” is the part we’re most concerned with; the very first rule in the rule book says that the point of the game is to get the ball into the hole. Once you’ve done that, your play of that hole is finished. You’ve completed play of a hole as soon as your ball finds the cup.

What happens if an animal takes your golf ball?

If a player’s ball in motion accidentally hits any person or outside influence, the ball must be played as it lies, except in two situations: Instead, the player must take relief: When Ball Is Anywhere Except on Putting Green. The player must drop the original ball or another ball in this relief area (see Rule 14.3):

What is the 10 second rule in golf?

A player in such a situation is “allowed enough time to reach the hole without unreasonable delay and an additional 10 seconds to determine whether the ball is at rest”. The relevant rule, 16-2, requires a penalty stroke in such situations if the 10-second wait has expired before the ball topples in.

How long does a golfer have to hit a shot?

In golf, pace of play matters. Lots of golfers can’t stand 18-hole rounds which drag into five or six hours of their day. Part of golf’s pace of play problem is many golfers simply choose to take as long as they need to hit a shot, or they don’t get moving quickly enough when it is their turn to play a shot.