How Long Can Golf Ball Sit On Edge Of Cup?

10 seconds

Does a golf ball have to hit the bottom of the cup?

“When the ball is holed” is the part we’re most concerned with; the very first rule in the rule book says that the point of the game is to get the ball into the hole. Once you’ve done that, your play of that hole is finished. You’ve completed play of a hole as soon as your ball finds the cup.

What happens if an animal takes your golf ball?

If a player’s ball in motion accidentally hits any person or outside influence, the ball must be played as it lies, except in two situations: Instead, the player must take relief: When Ball Is Anywhere Except on Putting Green. The player must drop the original ball or another ball in this relief area (see Rule 14.3):

Can you leave the flag in the hole when putting?

2019 rules changes: No penalty for putting with the flag in

Under the 2019 rules, you will be allowed to keep the flagstick in the hole while putting on the green.

How long does a golfer have to hit a shot?

In golf, pace of play matters. Lots of golfers can’t stand 18-hole rounds which drag into five or six hours of their day. Part of golf’s pace of play problem is many golfers simply choose to take as long as they need to hit a shot, or they don’t get moving quickly enough when it is their turn to play a shot.