Question: Should You Mark Your Golf Ball?

The Rules of golf do not actually compel you to mark your golf ball, but there are very good reasons why it’s strongly advisable to do so… Each player should put an identification mark on his ball.” (Rule 6-5 and Rule 12-2).

Do you have to mark your golf ball?

There is no limit on what that ID mark should be. It can be anything you want, but you are required to mark your golf ball to make sure you can ID it later. That every golfer should put an identifying mark on his or her golf balls is reiterated elsewhere in the rules, too.

What can you use to mark a golf ball?

Using Your Ball Marker

Marking the golf ball on the putting green is a common occurrence. So you better know the correct procedure. Place a small coin (or similar ball marker) directly behind your golf ball on the putting green. Pick up your golf ball.

Should I draw a line on my golf ball?

Professional golfers across all major tours draw lines on their golf balls. If using a line suggests it will help lower your scores, we’re all for it, but if the results suggest it doesn’t, then maybe, as a courtesy to everyone else on the golf course, you should put the sharpie away.

Why do golfers put dots on their balls?

Marking the Ball

A purple dot provides a good way to identify a ball once it is located, or to distinguish it from another player’s golf ball. Rule 6-5 of Rules and Decisions goes so far as to state, “Each player should put an identification mark on his ball.”