What Are The Proposed Rule Changes In Golf?

Current Rule: Under Rule 17-3, if a player makes a stroke on the putting green and the ball then hits the unattended flagstick that was left in the hole, the player gets the general penalty.

What are the new golf rule changes?

New rule: A player may take relief outside the bunker back on the line from the hole through where ball was at rest for 2 penalty strokes. New rule: A caddie may lift and replace the player’s ball on the putting green without the player’s specific authorization to do so.

Can you ground your club in a hazard in 2019?

GOLF RULES 2019: NEW KNEE HEIGHT DROP RULE

On top of this, golfers can move loose impediments in bunkers and will not be penalised for generally grounding their club away from their ball. However, you still CANNOT ground your club when playing a BUNKER shot.19 Sep 2018

Is there a penalty for hitting another golf ball on the green 2019?

(1) No Penalty for Accidentally Causing Ball to Move. There is no penalty if the player, opponent or another player in stroke play accidentally moves the player’s ball or ball-marker on the putting green. The player must: Replace the ball on its original spot (which if not known must be estimated) (see Rule 14.2), or.

Why did PGA change flagstick rule?

Reasons for Change:

Allowing a player to putt with the flagstick in the hole without fear of penalty should generally help speed up play. When the players did not have caddies, the previous Rule could result in considerable delay.

What golf rules changes in 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 11.1, for all accidental deflections, including when the ball hits the player or opponent or their equipment or caddies: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies (with limited exceptions).

What golf rules are changing in 2019?

Balls Lost or Out of Bounds: Alternative to Stroke and Distance: A new Local Rule will now be available in January 2019, permitting committees to allow golfers the option to drop the ball in the vicinity of where the ball is lost or out of bounds (including the nearest fairway area), under a two-stroke penalty.

Can you ground your club in hazard?

Grounding Your Club in a Hazard

Practice swings may be taken inside a hazard as long as you don’t touch the ground, sand, or water with your club. The top of the grass may be touched during a practice swing. The penalty for grounding your club is loss of the hole in Match Play or a two-shot penalty in Stroke Play.

Can you ground your club in a penalty area in golf?

Areas of the Course

No penalty for touching your line of play on the putting green so long as doing so does not improve the conditions for your stroke. No penalty for moving loose impediments, touching the ground, or grounding your club in a penalty area.

Can you ground your club in a hazard now?

It’s not a hazard anymore

It’s not called a hazard anymore. It’s not called a water hazard. It’s now called a penalty area. Instead, then, of creating tiers and types of penalty areas where grounding is allowed or prohibited, the USGA and R&A decided a player can ground a club in a penalty area without issue.