What Are The Rule Changes In Golf?

Current Rule: In certain circumstances, a player is allowed to take relief when his or her ball is embedded in its own pitch-mark: ➢ Rule 25-2 allows relief only when a ball is embedded in a closely-mown area (that is, an area cut to fairway height or less) that is through the green.

What are the new golf rule changes?

New rule: A player may take relief outside the bunker back on the line from the hole through where ball was at rest for 2 penalty strokes. New rule: A caddie may lift and replace the player’s ball on the putting green without the player’s specific authorization to do so.

Can you ground your club in a hazard in 2019?

GOLF RULES 2019: NEW KNEE HEIGHT DROP RULE

On top of this, golfers can move loose impediments in bunkers and will not be penalised for generally grounding their club away from their ball. However, you still CANNOT ground your club when playing a BUNKER shot.

Is there a penalty for hitting another golf ball on the green 2019?

(1) No Penalty for Accidentally Causing Ball to Move. There is no penalty if the player, opponent or another player in stroke play accidentally moves the player’s ball or ball-marker on the putting green. The player must: Replace the ball on its original spot (which if not known must be estimated) (see Rule 14.2), or.

What is the new flagstick rule?

The New Rule: According to the USGA, under Rule 13.2a(2), “There will no longer be a penalty if a ball played from the putting green hits a flagstick left in the hole.” Players will still have the option to remove the flagstick or to have someone tend the pin and remove it after the ball is struck.