What Happens If A Bird Picks Up Your Golf Ball?

If a player’s ball in motion is accidentally deflected or stopped by any outside agency, it is a rub of the green, there is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies, except: A bird is an outside agency.

However, the rule states “deflected or stopped.” Catching the ball and carrying it is neither.

What happens if someone picks up your golf ball?

You must also put your ball back in its original resting spot if it’s struck by another ball. If your ball is moved by a fellow-competitor or his caddie during stroke play, there’s no penalty. If the ball is moved in match play, other than in searching for it, then the side that moved it receives a one-shot penalty.

What happens when a seagull takes your golf ball?

According to Rule 9.6, “If it is known or virtually certain that an outside influence (including another player in stroke play or another ball) lifted or moved a player’s ball” the player’s ball “must be replaced to its original spot.” With the help of an official and an eye-witness, the original spot was determined.

Can you borrow a golf ball?

In PGA Tour, most professional and high-level amateur tournaments, golfers are bound by the One Ball Rule, meaning they can only play a single golf ball — same manufacturer and model — throughout a stipulated round. Borrowing golf balls is OK.

What is the rule of an animal moves your golf ball?

Instead, the player must take relief: When Ball Is Anywhere Except on Putting Green. The player must drop the original ball or another ball in this relief area (see Rule 14.3): Reference Point: The estimated point right under where the ball first came to rest on the person, animal or moving outside influence.