Question: What Is A Waste Area In Golf?

Waste Bunkers/Waste Areas Do Not Exist in the Rules

They are generally some combination of sandy/pebbly areas installed on golf courses – natural areas that are not covered with grass – that are unmaintained.

A waste area can also be a naturally occurring area left as-is and incorporated into a course design.

Can you ground your club in a hazard in 2019?

GOLF RULES 2019: NEW KNEE HEIGHT DROP RULE

On top of this, golfers can move loose impediments in bunkers and will not be penalised for generally grounding their club away from their ball. However, you still CANNOT ground your club when playing a BUNKER shot.

What are the golf rule changes for 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 11.1, for all accidental deflections, including when the ball hits the player or opponent or their equipment or caddies: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies (with limited exceptions).

What is the difference between a sand trap and a bunker?

A sand trap is a man-made pit on the course that is then filled with sand. A bunker is also a depression on the course (either natural or man made), but it doesn’t always have to be filled with sand. Because of this, bunkers are also known as (unless filled with sand) waste areas or waste bunkers.

What are bunkers in golf?

The Rules of Golf govern exactly from where the ball may be played outside a hazard. Bunkers (or sand traps) are shallow pits filled with sand and generally incorporating a raised lip or barrier, from which the ball is more difficult to play than from grass.

Can you ground your club in a penalty area in golf?

Areas of the Course

No penalty for touching your line of play on the putting green so long as doing so does not improve the conditions for your stroke. No penalty for moving loose impediments, touching the ground, or grounding your club in a penalty area.

Can you ground your golf club in a hazard?

Grounding Your Club in a Hazard

Practice swings may be taken inside a hazard as long as you don’t touch the ground, sand, or water with your club. The top of the grass may be touched during a practice swing. The penalty for grounding your club is loss of the hole in Match Play or a two-shot penalty in Stroke Play.