What Is An Embedded Ball?

It has many aspects that can trip you up if you’re not careful.

First and foremost let’s define an embedded ball, which is a ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground, in any closely mown area, through the green.

Do you get relief from an embedded ball in the rough?

When the Local Rule is in effect, players get relief for an embedded ball even if it’s in the rough. Rule 16.3 gives relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (the new term for “through the green”).

How do you take relief from an embedded ball?

Major Change: Relief for An Embedded Ball

  • Rule 16.3 allows relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (that is, the area previously known as “through the green”), except when embedded in sand.
  • But a Committee may adopt a Local Rule restricting relief to a ball embedded in those parts of the general area cut to fairway height or less.

Can you touch your golf ball to identify it?

A. Yes, under Rule 12-2, a ball may be lifted for identification. The player must announce his intention to lift the ball to an opponent, fellow-competitor or marker, and mark the position of the ball. This may be done anywhere on the course, including when the ball lies in a hazard (Rule 12-2).

Does an unplayable lie cost a stroke?

In summary, if you find your ball in a position where you cannot make a swing, or choose to take relief, you have the option to claim an unplayable lie. The penalty for doing so is one stroke.