Quick Answer: What Is Embedded Ball Rule In Golf?

Embedded Ball Rule.

Q.

On what part of the course is a player entitled to relief from an embedded ball?

A.

Under Rule 25-2, a player may only take relief from a ball that is embedded in a closely-mown area through the green.

A closely-mown area is any area that is mowed to fairway height or less.

What is considered an embedded ball in golf?

A ball is not considered embedded if it is embedded in grass, leaves or other loose impediments. In order to be considered embedded, the ball’s pitch-mark must be below the level of the ground. Closely mown area, refers to the fairway areas, not roughs.

What is the embedded ball rule?

The Old Rule: In the current Rules of Golf, Rule 25-2 limits relief for an embedded ball to closely mown areas “through the green” (which means, “areas cut to fairway height or less”). But there is a Local Rule to allow relief for an embedded ball anywhere through the green.

How do you take relief from an embedded ball?

Major Change: Relief for An Embedded Ball

  • Rule 16.3 allows relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (that is, the area previously known as “through the green”), except when embedded in sand.
  • But a Committee may adopt a Local Rule restricting relief to a ball embedded in those parts of the general area cut to fairway height or less.

Do you get relief from a plugged lie?

“A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown area through the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. Most think the embedded ball rule gives you relief when you’re on the fairway.