Quick Answer: What Is The Penalty For Hitting Golf Ball Out Of Bounds?

The penalty for OB is commonly called “stroke and distance.” This means that a one-stroke penalty is added to the score, and the ball must then be dropped as nearly as possible to the spot from which the original shot was played.

What are the rule changes in golf for 2019?

2019 Rule: Under Rule 11.1, for all accidental deflections, including when the ball hits the player or opponent or their equipment or caddies: ➢ There will be no penalty and the ball will be played as it lies (with limited exceptions).

What are the rules for dropping a ball in golf?

A drop in any other manner is a one-stroke penalty. The New Rule: The new rule states that a player’s only requirement is that the ball must be at knee height when dropping and must not touch any part of a player’s body or equipment before hitting the ground.

Is a golf ball out of bounds if it’s on the line?

When a line on the ground is used, the line itself is out of bounds. However, a ball is deemed in bounds still even if only a small part of it lies on the course side of the boundary line. If white stakes are used at intervals, the out of bounds line is the direct line from one stake to the next.

What happens if your provisional ball goes out of bounds?

If it transpires that the original ball is lost (other than in a water hazard) or out of bounds, you must continue with the provisional ball, under penalty of one stroke. If the original ball is found in bounds, you must continue with that ball and stop playing the provisional ball.