Quick Answer: When Can You Drop A Ball In Golf?

Rule 20-2a explains how the drop is executed.

The drop must be made by the player who hit the shot.

The golfer must stand up straight and extend his arm at shoulder level, then drop the ball.

If the ball strikes any person, or any person’s equipment, the ball must be re-dropped without penalty.

How do you drop a ball in golf?

Suggested clip · 15 seconds

Golf’s New Rules (2019): New Procedure for Dropping a Ball

YouTube

Start of suggested clip

End of suggested clip

What is the new drop rule in golf?

Explanation: Players continue to drop a ball when taking relief, but the dropping procedure is changed in several ways as detailed in Rule 14.3. When taking relief (from an abnormal course condition or penalty area, for example), golfers will now drop from knee height.

When can you move your ball in golf?

There is no penalty for accidentally moving the ball when on the tee. If, in moving loose impediments, you accidentally move your ball, you must return the ball to its original position and penalize yourself one (1) stroke. It is against the rules of golf to ask an opponent what club they have hit.

Can you drop a golf ball in a hazard?

You can play the ball out of the hazard if possible, which should be considered but remember that in most cases it is best to drop the ball under a penalty of one stroke unless you have a high percentage shot out of the hazard.