When Can You Mark Your Golf Ball On The Green?

The marker must be placed behind the ball.

It is necessary in golf to mark your ball once it is on the green in order to allow players further away to putt.

If players did not mark their golf balls, then other players might hit the ball with their ball when they putt.

Can you mark a golf ball off the green?

You can mark, lift and clean a ball on the green, but it’s a violation to do so when another ball is in motion, as your ball might influence the outcome of that stroke. That’s a one-stroke penalty. But it’s OK to clean a ball when you’re taking relief from an immovable obstruction.

What is the proper way to mark a golf ball on the green?

So you better know the correct procedure.

  • Place a small coin (or similar ball marker) directly behind your golf ball on the putting green.
  • Pick up your golf ball.
  • When ready to replace your golf ball on the ground, put it back on the green directly in front of your ball marker.
  • Pick up your ball marker.

Should I mark my golf ball?

The Rules of golf do not actually compel you to mark your golf ball, but there are very good reasons why it’s strongly advisable to do so… Each player should put an identification mark on his ball.” (Rule 6-5 and Rule 12-2).

Can you touch your ball on the green?

It’s OK to touch the green on the other side of the hole from where your ball is resting, provided it’s not done to indicate a line for putting.