Question: Where Can I Drop From Gur?

If any part of your ball or stance lies on the marked line, it is considered in the ground under repair.

You may also take relief if you are on the putting green and a marked area is in your line.

When dropping from ground under repair, you must take the nearest point of relief (stance) and one club length.

Can you play from Gur in golf?

An exception is if the GUR and the ball are on the putting green. The only situations you don’t receive relief without penalty from GUR are when your ball is in a water hazard or when your ball is in a bunker and you choose to drop outside that bunker.

Can nearest point of relief be in a bunker?

The “nearest point of relief” is the reference point for taking relief without penalty from interference by an immovable obstruction (Rule 24-2), an abnormal ground condition (Rule 25-1) or a wrong putting green (Rule 25-3). It is the point on the course nearest to where the ball lies: that is not nearer the hole, and.

Where can I take a drop in golf?

Take a drop within two club lengths of where the ball is at rest, not nearer the hole. Draw a line from the hole to where the ball is located and drop anywhere behind that point, keeping the point between you and the hole.

What is nearest point of relief in golf?

The “nearest point of relief” in golf is a spot on a golf course closest to the golfer’s ball but no closer to the hole from which the golfer can take a free drop (without penalty) when that golf ball is sitting in one of several specific circumstances that are mostly covered in Rule 16.