Where Do You Stand When Someone Is Putting?

Players should not stand close to or directly behind the ball, or directly behind the hole, when a player is about to play.

Players should not stand on another player’s line of putt or, when they are making a stroke, cast a shadow over their line of putt.

Where do you stand when someone else is teeing off?

When a player is teeing off, the others in the group should be standing together out- side of the markers and off to the side to avoid being a distraction. Standing behind a player who’s teeing off is akin to reading over someone’s shoulder.

Can you touch the line of your putt with your putter?

Under Rule 16-1a, the player must not touch the line of putt. To avoid the risk of penalty, players or their caddies who take any such actions should take care to avoid touching the line of putt, which includes a reasonable distance on either side of the intended line, with their feet, the club, or anything else.

This way of putting (side-saddle) is not illegal after the Rules of Golf, as long as you are not anchoring the club. Legendary Sam Snead also putted side-saddle – see the video below. The video shows two ways of putting; the first is (as of today) illegal after the Rules of Golf, but the last (side-saddle) is not.

Can you stand outside the tee box?

If you tee up the ball inside the box (you may still be standing outside), you will be set to go. If you tee up the ball outside the box, you will be required to hit again (this time from within the box), and, depending on the type of match you are playing, you may incur a two stroke penalty.