Why Do Caddies Hold The Flag Upside Down?

Can you stand directly behind someone putting?

Players should not stand close to or directly behind the ball, or directly behind the hole, when a player is about to play.

Players should not stand on another player’s line of putt or, when they are making a stroke, cast a shadow over their line of putt.

Can I hold the flagstick while putting?

Rule 13.2b(1) allows a player to make a one-handed stroke while holding the flagstick with the other hand. However, the player may not use the flagstick to steady himself or herself while making a stroke (Rule 4.3a).

Can a Caddie remove the ball from the hole?

The player’s caddie is allowed to mark and lift the player’s ball on the putting green any time the player is allowed to do so, without needing authorization. The caddie continues to be allowed to replace the player’s ball only if the caddie was the one who had lifted or moved the ball.

WHO removes the flagstick in golf?

“Tending the flag” means that someone — your caddie, another golfer — stands next to the flagstick in order to remove it from the cup after you’ve struck your putt. Note that (as of the 2019 Rules of Golf edition) a golfer may choose to play to the hole with the flag in or the flag out, at the player’s preference.