Why Do They Leave The Flag In The Hole In Golf?

The bodies decided on the alteration because they believe “allowing a player to putt with the flagstick in the hole without fear of penalty should generally help speed up play”.13 Apr 2019

Should you leave the flag in when putting?

The New Rule: According to the USGA, under Rule 13.2a(2), “There will no longer be a penalty if a ball played from the putting green hits a flagstick left in the hole.” Players will still have the option to remove the flagstick or to have someone tend the pin and remove it after the ball is struck.24 Dec 2018

Is it better to putt with the flag in?

VERDICT. Don’t let the tradition of pulling the flag out while you putt get in the way of shooting lower scores. “It’s one small step for golfers, one giant leap for golf.”16 Jan 2019

Does leaving the flagstick in help?

Because there is still room for the ball to drop between the flagstick and the edge of a hole—and because standard, fiberglass flagsticks have some give to them—Pelz said the stick can function like a backboard in basketball. “When the ball hits the flagstick, it absorbs quite a bit of energy from the ball,” Pelz said.24 Jan 2019